Delegation chaired by President of ANAS Academician Akif Alizadeh held several meetings in Moscow
May 17, 2016 | 11:00 / Meetings
Read 4789 time (-s)
Delegation chaired by President of ANAS Academician Akif Alizadeh visited the Russian Fundamental Research Foundation (RFRF).
At the meeting with Chairman of RFRF Council Academician Vladislav Panchenko was stressed out the significance of joint efficient collaboration, implementation of new projects between Russia and Azerbaijan in technological and social-economic spheres.
Within a meeting, was signed agreement of cooperation among ANAS, Science Development Foundation under President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SDF) and Russian Fundamental Research Foundation.
Delegation chaired by Academician Akif Alizadeh visited International Scientific and Technical Data Center (ISTDC).
Expressing willingness to close collaboration via Azerbaijan in scientific and technical areas at the center led by him, General Director of ISTDC Gennady Ugrinovich spoke about the importance of the implementing new projects in data exchange, creation of academic ties and other directions. He offered to publish articles by Azerbaijani scientists on Center’s journal “Information and Innovation”, and highlighted it even more one step in mushrooming data about latest academic and technical achievements and innovations in the republic.
President of ANAS informed on the state programs and projects, realizing in development of science and education in Azerbaijan, and close ties set up via different countries of the world. Academician brought to mind studies carried out over agreements signed with academic institutions of the Russian Academy of Sciences, including Earth Physics Institute after O.Shmidt as well.
Delegation met with young scientists and students, educating in Russia.
While meeting, Acad. A.Alizadeh made speech on realized innovations, structural changes in ANAS and noted that, over the last year academy holds admission to the master studies and a number of scientific directions has been increased since this year. He also stated that, new institutions that established in ANAS, especially Caucasian Institute paved the way to systematic study of Azerbaijan history as well as relations with Caucasus region.
Later on, Academician Akif Alizadeh responded young scientists and students’ questions.