Baku hosts international conference on "Management Science and Engineering Management"
Aug 31, 2016 | 12:50 / Conferences, assemblies
Read 2665 time (-s)
On August 31, an opening ceremony of X international conference "Management Science and Engineering Management” took place in Baku.
Conference organized by the International Society for Science and Engineering Department, the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic, Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Azerbaijan Technical University and Sichuan University in China.
Speaking at the opening of the conference, which was attended by scientists and experts from Azerbaijan, China, USA, Russia, Japan and other countries, the Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov spoke about the attention and care of the architect and builder of the modern independent state of Azerbaijan, national leader Heydar Aliyev, who always attached great importance to the development of science and education, and said that currently the idea of the great leader is strongly implemented by the President of the country Ilham Aliyev.
The minister, speaking on the measures implemented in our country in the field of education, brought to the attention, that in recent years, many schools have been built in the country in compliance with modern requirements, has created all necessary conditions for the formation of the organization. M.Jabbarov also spoke about the importance of expanding ties between the two countries in the field of science and education.
In his speech, the President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh spoke about the successful outcome of a deliberate policy pursued by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, noted the progress made in our country in this area.
Speaking about the important role of science and education in the modern world, on developments in this sphere, the president of ANAS emphasized the special attention and care to this area in the country.
Noting that ANAS conducted fruitful research, Academician A.Alizadeh expressed confidence that the conference would have important results.
Rector of Azerbaijan State Economic University, Professor Adalat Muradov told about activity and international relations of the university headed by him, as well as measures taken for the development of education.
The rector brought to the attention of thought associated with the university management, its activities.
Academician Asaf Hajiyev and the president of the International Society for Science and Engineering Management Jiuping Hu also expressed confidence that the international conference will contribute to research and education.
Further reports were presented on the theme and discussions were held.
Since 2007, an international conference on the theme "Management Science and Engineering Management" is held annually in different countries of the world. Azerbaijan hosts the conference for the first time in the CIS.
The international conference will end on September 1.