Prospects of cooperation between ANAS and CAES discussed
İyl 20, 2016 | 12:58 / Görüşlər
Presidium of ANAS hosted a meeting with the Director of Baku Information Centre of German Academic Exchange Service Ms.Stefanie Dufaux (CAES).
Welcoming the guest, President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh noted that, by means of CAES dozens of representatives of Azerbaijani youth getting education at master and doctoral studies in Germany and expressed his appreciation to the employee organizations for their support.
Academician A.Alizadeh noted that, in order to familiarize young scientists with the programs offered by CAES, need to place ads on the official web page of ANAS. In order to provide more information about CAES scholar, Academician offer guest get acquainted with the scientific institutions of ANAS.
Then, Ms. Stefanie Dufaux gave detailed information on organization led by her and noted that, the organization of the German Academic Exchange Service is the largest organization in the world supporting the international exchange of students and scientists. Started activity since 1925, CAES provided also financial support to over 1,5 million to scientists and students of Germany and other countries. She noted that, the main purpose of the structure is to establish and strengthen academic relations with other countries through the exchange of students and scientists.
Also informed about scholarship programs, S.Dufaux reported that, the CAES offers scholarships to students and graduates, including young scientists and doctoral students, as well as courses for learning languages. She told about the rules of admission to doctoral study and conduct research work at Germany as well as scholarship opportunities.
Head of the Department International Relations of the Presidium Administration of ANAS, Ph.D. in Biology Esmira Alirzayeva noted that, a number of joint programs in graduate education were discussed with the representative of CAES. She added that, for the invitation of German scientists and specialists in Azerbaijan support of CAES is necessary.
Acted at the meeting, Academic -Secretary of ANAS, Academician Rasim Alguliyev appreciated the opportunities created by the organization CAES for Azerbaijan scientists. Scientist also conceded expedient to organize trainings and seminars in the priority research areas between 2 structures.
The meeting also attended Vice-president of ANAS, Academician Ibrahim Guliyev, head of the Department of Science and Education of Presidium Administration of ANAS, Professor Aminaga Sadigov and the chief of theDepartment of Public Relations and Science Popularization Zulfuqar Farzaliyev.