director of  academician M.Nagiyev Institute of Catalysis
and Inorganic Chemistry, vice president of ANAS,
academician-secretary of Department of Chemical Sciences
Dilgam Taghiyev was born in 1950. In 1966 he entered  chemistry department of Baku State University. He published his first scientific works in student years. In 1971 after graduating from Azerbaijan State University with honors, he entered post-graduate study at the Institute of Organic Chemistry of AS of USSR in Moscow and under the guidance of academician of AS of USSR, outstanding chemist G.M.Minachov performed scientific researches on zeolite catalysis. In 1975 and 1984 he successfully defended Ph.D and doctoral theses in Moscow at the Scientific Council of the Institute of Organic Chemistry of AS of USSR, in 1990 he was granted a title of professor.
From 1974 he worked in the positions of an engineer, junior and senior research scientist, head of group and laboratory at the Institute of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry of AS of Azerbaijan. In 1986–1991 he was a deputy director on scientific works of this institute. In 1990 he was appointed an executive director of “Zeolite” Inter-branch Scientific Technical Complex.In 1991 he was elected professor at General Chemistry chair, in 1993 he served as dean of pharmacy department, in 1995 he was elected head of chair “Biophysical and bioorganic chemistry” of Azerbaijan Medical University. From 1999 he also headed the laboratory “Heterogeneous catalysis” on the invitation of directorate of the Institute of Petrochemical Processes of ANAS.
In 2007 he was elected corresponding member of ANAS, in 2010 he was appointed the chairman of Problem Council on scientific direction “Catalysis” of Organization and Coordination Council of Republican Scientific Researches. On April, 2013 according to the resolution of common meeting of NAS of Azerbaijan he was appointed academician-secretary at Department of Chemical Sciences and member of Presidium of ANAS. In 2014 he was elected director of academician M.Nagiyev Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry and academician of ANAS on speciality “Chemical kinetics and catalysis”.
Academician Dilgam Taghiyev is a well-known specialist on creation and research of new and efficient catalysts for chemical and petrochemical processes. He first determined high activity of transition metal-free zeolites, non-traditional for redox type reactions, in hydrogenation, hydroisomerization, and oxydehydrogenation of different type hydrocarbons and the foundation for preparation of new generation hydrogenation catalysts was laid down. He found out the unknown conversions of alkyl naphthenes on zeolites and named them oxydehydrodisproportionation and oxydehydroisomerization reactions. He proposed an express method for calculation of diffusion coefficient which is an important factor in studying kinetics of different reactions on microporous catalysts. He developed new, precious metal-free catalysts for low temperature isomerization of normal paraffins. He determined the selection principles of zeolite catalysts to synthesize valuable isomers of cresols and xylenols by alkylation of phenols and cresols with methanol. He developed hybride catalysts with spatially separated active centers for alkylation of aromatic hydrocarbons with low molecule paraffins. He first conducted hydrothermal synthesis of zeolite-like phosphates of gallium, iron, zinc; studied their catalytical properties and structure. He showed possibility and perspectives of using zeolites as a modifier for electrode materials in photoelectrocatalytic decomposition of water.
He synthesized new metal complexes and heteropolyacidic catalysts for dimerization and oligomerization reactions of various olefins at mild conditions and developed a new method of chemical “fixing” of nickel complexes on solid inorganic carriers.He first found the bond between catalytic activity and stereochemical nonrigidity of nickel thiopyrazolealdiminate complexes. The catalysts, which were developed  by him for alkylation of phenol and o-cresols with methanol, isomerization of paraffins and narrow petrol fractions, obtaining of different monomers have passed long-term pilot testings successfully at production associations and industrial pilot plants in Moscow, Ufa, and Sumgait.
In 1983 for researches performed on zeolite catalysis Dilgam Taghiyev was awarded All-Union Lenin Komsomol Prize (the only scientist to be awarded this prestigious prize for chemistry and chemical technology in Azerbaijan). The research results of oxydehydrogenation reactions on zeolites were noted as important achievements in catalysis in Jubilee Meeting of Presidium of USSR Academy of Sciences (October, 1987)  (Herald of  AS USSR, 1987, №12).
Academician Dilgam Taghiyev is the author of 610 works (380 of them were published abroad), including 50 inventions (certificates of authorship and patents), 18 monographs, books and textbooks, 16 educational manuals. He participated with reports in International congresses, symposia and conferences held in Russia (1974–2014), Bulgaria (1979, 1983, 1991), Czech Republic (1982, 2005), Germany (1980, 1990), France (2001, 2004), Sweden (2002), Scotland (2003), Austria (2003), Switzerland (2004), Spain (2002, 2006, 2015), Italy (2016). In 2014 and 2016 years he was on a scientific mission on the invitation of Donostia International Physics Center in Spain and signed bilateral agreement with prestigious international center for joint researches. Dilgam Taghiyev has trained 5 doctors of sciences and 13 PhDs.
Dilgam Taghiyev was elected a member of Council of AS of USSR on catalysis (1989), a member of New-York Academy of Sciences (1994), International Zeolite Association (2001), American Chemistry Society (2003), and Russian Academy of Nature Study (2013). In 1986 he was awarded medal “For Distinguished Labour”, in 2000 honorary title “Honoured Teacher of Republic of Azerbaijan”, and in 2010 “Tereggi” medal.
At present Dilgam Taghiyev is vice president of NAS of Azerbaijan, academician-secretary of Department of Chemical Sciences of ANAS, member of the Presidium of ANAS, director of the Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry named after academician M.Nagiyev, chairman of Dissertation council on thesis defense, editor in chief of “Azerbaijan Chemistry Journal”, member of editorial board of “Transactions of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan”, “Proceedings of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan”, “Science world” journals, and “ELM” newsletter, member of Republican Research Coordination Council and State Commission against Drug Abuse and Drug Trafficking of Azerbaijan Republic, Terminology Commission under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.